Work In Canada

Work In Canada

Open work permits

An open work permit allows you to work for any employer in Canada, except for an employer: who is listed as ineligible on the list of employers who have failed to comply with the conditions, or who, on a regular basis, offers striptease, erotic dance, escort services or erotic massages.

You Can apply for an Open Work Permit if,

A. Dependent Family Member Class

  • you are a family member of,
    • a skilled worker in an occupation under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill type 0, A or B, or
    • an international student at a public post-secondary school, such as a college or university.
  • you are a family member, who has been included in an application for permanent residence on humanitarian and compassionate grounds, and you have received a letter stating that your application has been found eligible
  • you are applying or have already applied for permanent residence under the Spouse or Common-law Partner in Canada class and Your spouse or common-law partner is
    • a skilled worker in an occupation under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill type 0, A or B, or an international student at a public post-secondary school, such as a college or university.
  • you are a family member of a foreign representative
  • you are a family member of a foreign military member who is working in Canada
  • you are the family member of someone whose application has been approved under one of the following:
    • Spouse or Common-law partner in Canada
    • Protected Person
    • Live-in Caregiver Program

B. Permanent Residence applicants

  • you are already working in Canada, your work permit is due to expire within four months and your application has been found complete or received a positive eligibility assessment under one of the following:
    • Federal Skilled Worker Program
    • Canadian Experience Class
    • Provincial Nominee Program
    • Federal Skilled Trades Program
    • Caring for Children Class
    • Caring for People with High Medical Needs Class

C. Employer-specific work permits

  • An employer-specific work permit allows you to work according to the conditions on your work permit, which include:
    • the name of the employer you can work for,
    • how long you can work, and
    • the location where you can work (if applicable).
  • To get closed work permit your employer might have to obtain Positive Labour Market Impact Assessment

 

Free Canadian Immigration Assessment Free Assessment


About Us

Sharp International Immigration Services Inc., was incorporated under Canadian law. SIIS is headquartered in Brampton and Mississauga, ON and is headed by Ami Mehta who is a member of the Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council with the identification number R516828, authorized Licensed member of Saskatchewan Immigration #0000545 , authorized recruiter / Licensed member of PEI and Ontario Commissioner. We are authorized to act for you with, Refugee, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (RCIC), of Canada and/or The Canada Border Services Agency.

Follow Us On Facebook

Contact Us

Head Office

499 Main Street, Unit 94

Brampton Ontario L4Y1N7

Tel: +1-905-230-7855

 

Professional Corporation

3, Napoleon Crescent Brampton,

Ontario L6P3K6

Tel: +1-416-745-2466

 

Email: info@siis.ca

 

Vadodara

2/A Wagheshwari Society, VIP Road, Karelibaug, Bs. Kotak Mahindra Bank, Vadodara, Gujarat India -390018

Tel; +91-94289-73911, +91-95121-57817,  +91-78749-58758

Email: info@siis.ca

 

Rajkot

Gujarat, India.

+91-99980-42282

Connect With Us


© 2018 Sharp International Immigration Service. All Rights Reserved.