Business Investor Immigration

Business – Investor Programs

1. Canada Federal Business/Investor Immigration

 

Eligibility:

Individuals with business/managerial experience

Relatively high net worth

 

A. Entrepreneur Start up Visa Program:

Start-Up Visa Entrepreneurs must secure funding and support from a designated Canadian investment organization. To do so, they must have a plan for a unique business that will be created in Canada.

In order to be eligible, applicants for a Start-Up Visa must meet the following requirements:

  • Meet minimum language requirements in English or French (CLB 5 in all abilities);
  • Have sufficient funds to settle in Canada;
  • Plan to settle in a province other than the Province of Quebec;
  • Pass Canadian security and medical clearances;
  • Prove your business is supported through a designated organization; and
  • Show your business meets ownership requirements.

No more than five foreign nationals may apply for permanent residence as part of the same business venture under the Start-Up Visa Program.

Investment Requirement:

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has designated a number of venture capital funds, angel investor groups, and business incubator organizations to participate in the Start-Up Visa program.

Successful applicants are required to secure a minimum investment for their Canadian start-up. If coming from a designated Canadian venture capital fund, the investment must be at least $200,000. If coming from an angel investor group, it should be at least $75,000.

Applicants are not required to invest any of their own money. If their Canadian start-up is unsuccessful, individuals granted permanent residence through this program will retain their permanent resident status.

B. Self-Employed Persons Program:

To qualify for business immigration to Canada under the Self-Employed Persons Program, an applicant must demonstrate that he or she has relevant agricultural, artistic, or athletic experience that will allow the applicant to be successfully self-employed in Canada and to make a significant contribution to his or her field.

Relevant experience consists of at least two years of experience either self-employed or participating at a world class level in art, culture, recreation, or sport activities designated by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC)

Applicants who wish to purchase a farm must have at least two years of farm management experience.

Applicants are also assessed based on their education, experience, age, English/French language ability, and adaptability.

Librarians, Conservators and Curators, Archivists, Authors and Writers, Editors, Journalists, Professional Occupations in Public Relations and Communications, Translators, Terminologists and Interpreters, Producers, Directors, Choreographers and Related Occupations, Conductors, Composers and Arrangers, Musicians and Singers, Dancers, Library and Archive Technicians and Assistants, Technical Occupations Related to Museums and Art Galleries, Photographers, Film and Video Camera Operators, Graphic Arts Technicians, Broadcast Technicians, Audio and Video Recording Technicians, Other Technical and Co-ordinating Occupations in Motion Pictures, Broadcasting and the Performing Arts, Support Occupations in Motion Pictures, Broadcasting and the Performing Arts, Announcers and Other Broadcasters, Graphic Designers and Illustrators, Other performers, Graphic Designers and Illustrators, Interior Designers, Theatre, Fashion, Exhibit and Other Creative Designers, Artisans and Craftspersons, Patternmakers – Textile, Leather and Fur Products, Athletes, Coaches, Sports Officials and Referees, Program Leaders and Instructors in Recreation, Sport and Fitness.

2.Quebec Business/Investor Immigration

All applicants under the Quebec Business/Investor programs must show that they are capable of becoming economically established in Canada with the intention of settling in Quebec Province. Upon provincial approval, candidates will receive a CSQ Quebec Selection Certificate.

There are three programs within Quebec Business/Investor Immigration, each with its own requirements and selection process:

1. Quebec Investor Program

To qualify as an investor, an individual must have a net worth of at least CAD $1,600,000 million, have managerial experience and be willing to make a government-secured investment of CAD $800,000 for a period of five years. Financing of this investment is available through Canadian financial institutions.

2. Quebec Entrepreneur Program

To qualify as an entrepreneur, an individual must have a net worth of at least CAD$300,000, have managerial experience in a business that they either owned or controlled, and be willing and able to establish or acquire a business in Quebec which will create at least one incremental job in Quebec.

3. Quebec Self-Employed Person Program

To qualify as a self-employed person, an individual must have a net worth of at least CAD$100,000 and must have work experience in the profession or trade that he or she intends to practice in Quebec.

Processing Fees

Quebec Business Immigration Processing Fees differ depending on the category of business immigration:

Category Fee
Investors $15,235
Entrepreneurs $1,062
Self-Employed Workers $1,062
Each dependant (entrepreneurs & self-employed only) $168

3. Business Visitors – Work Without A Work Permit

A business visitor is a foreign national who comes to Canada to participate in international business activities, but who will not enter the Canadian labour market.

Canada is one of the world’s largest economies, attracting thousands of short-term business visitors each year. With an international market-oriented economy and as a member of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and the Group of 7, as well as signatory to the North American Free Trade Agreement, Canada strives to ensure that international business visitors can come to Canada on business trips. Subject to the nature of the work, as well as the individual’s nationality, certain business visitors can enter the country to conduct business or trade activity without needing a work permit.

4.Provincial Investor Categories:

There are many other Provincial Entrepreneur and Farmer categories, please contact us to verify your eligibility.

Free Canadian Immigration Assessment Free Assessment


About Us

Sharp International Immigration Services Inc., was incorporated under Canadian law. SIIS is headquartered in Brampton and Mississauga, ON and is headed by Ami Mehta who is a member of the Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council with the identification number R516828, authorized Licensed member of Saskatchewan Immigration #0000545 , authorized recruiter / Licensed member of PEI and Ontario Commissioner. We are authorized to act for you with, Refugee, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (RCIC), of Canada and/or The Canada Border Services Agency.

Follow Us On Facebook

Contact Us

Head Office

499 Main Street, Unit 94

Brampton Ontario L4Y1N7

Tel: +1-905-230-7855

 

Professional Corporation

3, Napoleon Crescent Brampton,

Ontario L6P3K6

Tel: +1-416-745-2466

 

Email: info@siis.ca

 

Vadodara

2/A Wagheshwari Society, VIP Road, Karelibaug, Bs. Kotak Mahindra Bank, Vadodara, Gujarat India -390018

Tel; +91-94289-73911, +91-95121-57817,  +91-78749-58758

Email: info@siis.ca

 

Rajkot

Gujarat, India.

+91-99980-42282

Connect With Us


© 2018 Sharp International Immigration Service. All Rights Reserved.