Spouse or Common Law Partner

Spouse or Common Law Partner

 

The Spousal Sponsorship program is a subsection of the Family Class immigration category. Under this program, a Canadian citizen or permanent resident may sponsor a spouse or common-law partner for Canadian permanent residence.

Both the Canadian citizen or permanent resident (also called the ‘sponsor’) and the foreign national (the ‘sponsored person’) must be approved by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) in order for the sponsored person to receive a visa.

In order to receive a visa through this immigration program, the sponsor and sponsored person must prove that their relationship qualifies under one of three categories:

  • Spouse
  • Common-law Partner
  • Conjugal Partner

Note: Canada recognizes same-sex marriage, and same-sex partners may be eligible to apply under any of the above three categories, provided they meet all eligibility requirements.

A. Outside Canada (Outland) Sponsorship

An Outside Canada application is generally pursued when the sponsored partner is living outside of Canada. However, Outland applicants can still be in Canada and apply through the Outland program and may be permitted to travel in and out of Canada throughout the application process. Outland applications are processed through the visa office that serves the applicant’s country of origin, or where they have resided legally for at least one year.

B. In- Canada (Inland) Sponsorship 

The other potential option for Spousal/Common-Law Sponsorship is the Inland route. Inland sponsorship is when the couple is together in Canada and the foreign spouse/common-law partner has temporary status in Canada, either as a worker, student, or visitor. The person being sponsored may be eligible for an Open Work Permit, allowing him or her to work for any employer in Canada while the sponsorship application is being processed.

C. After Sponsorship

Permanent residence granted under the Spousal Sponsorship program carries certain conditions that must be met:

The sponsor is financially responsible for the person sponsored for three years after the sponsored person becomes a permanent resident.

Individuals who come to Canada as spouses are themselves barred from sponsoring a spouse in turn for five years after receiving Canadian permanent residence.2 Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship.
 

Free Canadian Immigration Assessment Free Assessment


About Us

Sharp International Immigration Services Inc., was incorporated under Canadian law. SIIS is headquartered in Brampton and Mississauga, ON and is headed by Ami Mehta who is a member of the Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council with the identification number R516828, authorized Licensed member of Saskatchewan Immigration #0000545 , authorized recruiter / Licensed member of PEI and Ontario Commissioner. We are authorized to act for you with, Refugee, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (RCIC), of Canada and/or The Canada Border Services Agency.

Follow Us On Facebook

Contact Us

Head Office

499 Main Street, Unit 94

Brampton Ontario L4Y1N7

Tel: +1-905-230-7855

 

Professional Corporation

3, Napoleon Crescent Brampton,

Ontario L6P3K6

Tel: +1-416-745-2466

 

Email: info@siis.ca

 

Vadodara

2/A Wagheshwari Society, VIP Road, Karelibaug, Bs. Kotak Mahindra Bank, Vadodara, Gujarat India -390018

Tel; +91-94289-73911, +91-95121-57817,  +91-78749-58758

Email: info@siis.ca

 

Rajkot

Gujarat, India.

+91-99980-42282

Connect With Us


© 2018 Sharp International Immigration Service. All Rights Reserved.